No. 109,886.
[…] CDR was bound by such election on its Oklahoma Small Business Corporation Income Tax Return. The assets that transferred on September 18, 2008, had been owned by CDR for more than three years. In August of 2009, CDR filed its 2008 Oklahoma Small Business Corporation Income Tax Return, claiming the Oklahoma Capital Gains Deduction for gains received from the $49,776,316 sale of CDR. The total gains received would have resulted in an exclusion from Oklahoma taxable income in the amount of $3,564,283.
See 68 O.S. Supp.2013 § 2353(3) (“For all taxable periods covered by the Oklahoma Income Tax Act, the tax status and all elections of all taxpayers covered by the Oklahoma Income Tax Act shall be the same for all purposes material hereto as they are for federal income tax purposes except when the Oklahoma Income Tax Act specifically provides otherwise.”); In the Matter of Income Tax Protest of Flint Res. v. State of Okla. ex rel. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 1989 OK 9, ¶ 19, 780 P.2d 665, 673 (“The language of § 2353(3) and (12), indicates that the Legislature intended that federal elections be controlling in determining Oklahoma taxable income.”).