CDR Creances v. Cohen
[…] In Boudreaux v. State of Louisiana, 11 NY3d 321 (2008), plaintiffs obtained a multi-million dollar judgment against the State of Louisiana in the courts of that state. Since Louisiana law prohibited enforcement thereof unless funds were appropriated therefor by the legislature, it was held that the judgment could not be enforced here as to do so would circumvent Louisiana law. See also, Borman v. Deutsch, 152 AD2d 48, 52 (1st Dept. 1989). Further, CPLR 5402(b) provides that a foreign judgment "is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner."

In light of the foregoing, by reason of the recent satisfaction of the Florida judgment, defendant is now entitled to a satisfaction of the New York judgment on payment only of the costs included therein (which defendant has agreed to pay).

This decision constitutes the order of the court.