CDR CRÉANCES S.A. v. Euro-American Lodging Corp.
[…] Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C5301:1, at 540. As stated by the Court of Appeals in CIBC Mellon,

Article 53 was designed to codify and clarify existing law on the subject and, more importantly, to promote the efficient enforcement of New York judgments abroad by assuring by assuring foreign jurisdictions that their judgments would receive streamlined enforcement here.

CIBC Mellon 100 NY2d at 221 (citation omitted). Consistent with Article 53 and general principles of international comity, New York courts have been extremely liberal and have uniformly recognized foreign country judgments.

Article 53 "applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR § 5302).

New York courts view a foreign judgment as final if it disposes of all issues in the lawsuit (11 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 5302.01).