CDR CRÉANCES S.A. v. Euro-American Lodging Corp.
[…] DECISION

The court shall grant CDR's motion and deny EALC's cross-motions. RPAPL § 1301 (1) states that

Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he resides * * * and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.

RPAPL § 1301 (3) provides that "While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought."

While dismissing the New York State foreclosure action, finding that it ran afoul of RPAPL § 1301 (3), this court disagrees with defendant EALC that the instant action violates that section, since it does not constitute "any action to recover any part of the mortgage debt."