CDR CRÉANCES S.A. v. Euro-American Lodging Corp.
[…] CIBC Mellon 100 NY2d at 221 (citation omitted). Consistent with Article 53 and general principles of international comity, New York courts have been extremely liberal and have uniformly recognized foreign country judgments.

Article 53 "applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR § 5302).

New York courts view a foreign judgment as final if it disposes of all issues in the lawsuit (11 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 5302.01). CPLR § 5303 defines a foreign country judgment as "conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money," and the court's inquiry has been whether the judgment has res judicata effect ( Id.)