NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “(d) For purposes of this section, ‘state peace officer/firefighter service’ means service performed by a state peace officer/firefighter member while a member of State Bargaining Unit 6 or State Bargaining Unit 8, and may include state peace officer/firefighter service in related managerial, supervisory, or confidential positions or as officers or employees of the executive branch of state government who are not members of the civil service, provided the Department of Personnel Administration has approved their inclusion in writing to the board.
“(e) This section shall supersede Section 21363 or 21363.1, whichever is applicable, with respect to state peace officer/firefighter members and service as defined herein.
“(f) The Legislature reserves, with respect to any member subject to this section, the right to provide for the adjustment of industrial disability retirement allowances because of earnings of a retired person and modification of the conditions and qualifications required for retirement for disability as it may find appropriate because of the earlier ages of service retirement made possible by the benefits under this section.”
Subdivision (a) of section 21363.4 defines the 3% at 50 benefit formula for “member[s] described in subdivision (c), ” based on “years of... service, as defined in subdivision (d).” CalPERS and plaintiffs diverge in their interpretations of subdivisions (c) and (d).