NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] CalPERS finds additional support for its position in two other subdivisions of section 21363.4. Subdivision (e) states that section 21363.4 “shall supersede” section 21363.1, “with respect to... members and service as defined herein.” This provision appears aimed at precluding members’ service from being governed by different benefit formulas under the two statutes. Plaintiffs, however, argue that under their reading of subdivisions (c) and (d), service “as defined” in section 21363.4 means only their R08, and not their S08 or M08, service. Subdivision (b) caps members’ benefits at 90 percent of final compensation “[i]f the pension relates to service to more than one employer and would otherwise exceed that maximum.” In CalPERS’ view, this provision “makes clear that the Legislature fully intended to retain the 90% cap that had always applied to [plaintiffs’] benefits” and prohibits the application of both formulas for the two types of service.