NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] Thus, our task is to select the construction that comports most closely with the Legislature’s apparent intent, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the statutes’ general purpose, and to avoid a construction that would lead to unreasonable, impractical, or arbitrary results. [Citations.]’ ” (Witt Home Ranch, Inc. v. County of Sonoma (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 543, 555−556 (Witt), quoting Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1291.)
Section 21363.4 reads in full as follows: “(a) Upon attaining the age of 50 years or more, the combined current and prior service pension for a state peace officer/firefighter member described in subdivision (c) who retires or dies on or after January 1, 2006, is a pension derived from the contributions of the employer sufficient when added to the service retirement annuity that is derived from the accumulated normal contributions of the member at the date of his or her retirement to equal 3 percent of his or her final compensation at retirement, multiplied by the number of years of state peace officer/firefighter service, as defined in subdivision (d), subject to this section with which he or she is credited at retirement.
“(b) For state peace officer/firefighter members, with respect to service for all state employers under this section, the current service pension and the combined current and prior service pension under this section shall not exceed an amount that, when added to the service retirement annuity related to that service, equals 90 percent of final compensation. If the pension relates to service to more than one employer and would otherwise exceed that maximum, the pension payable with respect to each employer shall be reduced in the same proportion as the allowance based on service to that employer bears to the total allowance computed as though there were no limit, so that the total of the pensions shall equal the maximum.
“(c) For purposes of this section, ‘state peace officer/firefighter member’ means state peace officer/firefighter members under this part who, on or after January 1, 2006, are employed by the state and are members of State Bargaining Unit 6 or State Bargaining Unit 8, and may include state peace officer/firefighter members in related managerial, supervisory, or confidential positions and officers or employees of the executive branch of state government who are not members of the civil service, provided the Department of Personnel Administration has approved their inclusion in writing to the board.