Record No. 2754-97-4
[…] The victim, who was wearing a dress, stood near a bandstand located on the fairgrounds. Appellant placed the bag containing the camera near the feet of the victim so that the camera lens pointed under and up the victim's dress. The victim asked appellant if the camera was operating, and he replied that it was not. The victim then reported the incident to the police, who confiscated the videotape. The videotape contained a view of the victim's undergarments. Appellant admitted that he intentionally videotaped under the victim's dress. Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-386.1(A).
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-386.1(A) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to videotape, photograph, or film any nonconsenting person if (i) that person is totally nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a restroom, dressing room, locker room, hotel room, motel room, tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location and (ii) the circumstances are otherwise such that the person being videotaped, photographed or filmed would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.