C.D. v. State (In re C.D)
[…] C.D. argues that the State failed to prove the statutory criteria for involuntary placement by clear and convincing evidence, as section 394.467 requires. We agree.

We have jurisdiction to review the civil commitment order that finally disposed of the case against C.D. See Fla. R. App. P, 9.030(b)(1)(A); Fla. R. App. P. 9.170(a). And we apply the standard of review this court first outlined in In re Drummond, 69 So. 3d 1054, 1056–58 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011), and more recently reiterated in D.F. v. State, 251 So. 3d 276, 279 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018).

Under subsection (1)(a)2 of section 394.467, the State had to prove one of two things: either that "without treatment, [C.D.] [wa]s likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself …, and such neglect or refusal pose[d] a real and present threat of substantial harm to his … well-being," § 394.467(1)(a)2.a, or that "[t]here [wa]s a substantial likelihood that in the near future he … w[ould] inflict serious bodily harm on self or others, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm," § 394.467(1)(a)2.b.