C&D Contractors, Inc. v. McLaughlin
[…] Thereafter, both sides appealed the Board's findings to this Court. The Estate challenged the Board's holding as to the average weekly wage calculation; C&D, on the other hand, took issue with the weekly rate the Board subjected to its analysis. By opinion dated December 14, 2022, the Court partially affirmed and partially reversed the Board's decision, finding the date of mesothelioma diagnosis to control the calculation of both the weekly wage and weekly rate. To the extent there is any doubt, this means the Estate's position was affirmed on appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Section 2350(f) gives the Court discretion to award a "reasonable fee to [the] claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the [IAB] to the Superior Court ... where the claimant's position in the hearing before the [IAB] is affirmed on appeal." These awards are based on a "twofold inquiry." First, a claimant's eligibility for attorneys' fees depends on the Court finding the claimant's position before the IAB was affirmed on appeal.