CV-04-0915 (CPS).
[…] If the Court lacks the statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate the case, dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) provides the correct frame of reference. Makarova v. U.S., 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000).
Courts have indeed recognized a limited exception to the bar against employers' making ERISA claims. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii) of ERISA, employers that make contributions to multi-employer benefit plans by mistake of fact or law may have their payments returned "within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by mistake." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii). Based on this provision, courts have concluded that "a limited right to recover overpayment exists." Ciminelli Construction Co., Inc. v. Buffalo Laborers Supplemental Unemployment Benefit Fund, 976 F.2d 834 and 836 (2d Cir. 1992) (citing cases).