Ccmsi v. Goodin
[…] SCR 123.

ORDER OF REVERSAL

This is an appeal from a district court order granting a petition for judicial review in a workers' compensation action. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Abbi Silver, Judge.

As an initial matter, appellant CCMSI argues on appeal that the district court lacked jurisdiction to consider the petition for judicial review because respondent Frank Goodin did not name his employer, the State of Nevada. Department of Corrections, as a respondent to the petition. See NRS 233B.130(2)(a) (requiring a party seeking judicial review of an administrative decision to "[n]ame as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding"). A review of the record demonstrates, however, that the State was not a party to the administrative proceedings, and thus, it was not necessary for Goodin to name the State as a respondent to the petition for judicial review. See id.