C.C., Appellant-Respondent v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Discussion
[¶6] C.C. argues that the trial court abused its discretion by placing him in the DOC. The juvenile court is given wide latitude and great flexibility in determining the disposition of a delinquent child. D.A. v. State, 967 N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-186, which provides that, "[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child," the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is "in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available" and "close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child"; least interferes with family autonomy; is least disruptive of family life; imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and provides a