C.C. v. State
[…] The child pointed this out to the trial court in a Rule 8.135(b)(2) motion pending appeal. Unfortunately, the trial court did not rule on the motion within thirty days, as required in the rule, and the motion is deemed denied. Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.135(b)(1)(B), (2)(B); see, e.g., C.J.T. v. State, 76 So.3d 1139, 1139 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). The court's subsequent ruling is a nullity, because the court lacked jurisdiction. O.H. v. State, 948 So.2d 79, 80 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).

In addition, the state also concedes that the imposition of the $2 teen court fee was unauthorized. Section 938.19(1)-(2), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “in each county in which a teen court has been created, the board of county commissioners may adopt a mandatory court cost to be assessed ... 2) ... against each person ... adjudicated delinquent.”