No. 39A04-0408-JV-414.
[…] Tr. p. 65. C.C. made no objection to this testimony. The juvenile court ordered that C.C.'s disposition be modified to place him in the DOC for eighteen months, and C.C. now appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. Jurisdiction
C.C. first argues that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction. Specifically, he contends that the juvenile court failed to strictly comply with the statutory prerequisites for obtaining jurisdiction.
Indiana Code section 31-37-10-2 states:
The juvenile court shall do the following:
(1) Consider the preliminary inquiry and the evidence of probable cause.
(2) Approve the filing of a petition if there is probable cause to believe that:
(A) the child is a delinquent child; and
(B) it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed.
C.C. avers that the juvenile court "did not properly obtain subject matter jurisdiction in the proceedings against C.C." because it failed to make specific findings regarding probable cause or findings that filing a delinquency petition was in the best interests of the child or the public.