Nos. 20-FM-0484 21-FM-0384 21-FM-0385
[…] We then discuss why the trial court acted within its authority when it applied its contempt power.
(1) Delegation of authority to set a physical custody schedule
[23–25] For the reasons discussed above, the mutually agreed-upon dispute resolution process also applied to disputes over physical custody schedules. Of course, as C.C. correctly points out, "a trial court may not abdicate its responsibility to decide the core issues of custody and visitation." Jordan, 14 A.3d at 1156 (citing D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(1)(A)) ("The Court shall make a determination as to the legal custody and the physical custody of a child."); see also Lewis v. Lewis, 637 A.2d 70, 72-73 (D.C. 1994) (reversing trial court’s grant of "complete discretion" to mother over whether children could visit father). However, in Jordan v. Jordan, we discerned no error in the appointment of a parent coordinator.