Nos. 20-FM-0484 21-FM-0384 21-FM-0385
[…] Crater v. Oliver, 201 A.3d 582, 584 (D.C. 2019) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 398 A.2d 354, 365 (D.C. 1979)).
In a case like this—where, as the trial court correctly noted, the District of Columbia Child Support Guidelines do not apply since the parents’ combined adjusted gross income exceeds $240,000 per year—the trial court has discretion to award more child support. See D.C. Code § 16-916.01(h); see also Upson v. Wallace, 3 A.3d 1148, 1158 (D.C. 2010) (quoting same). Using the maximum income of the guidelines ($240,000) as a baseline, a judicial officer "may exercise discretion to order more child support, after determining the reasonable needs of the child based on actual family experience." D.C. Code § 16-916.01(h). An officer doing so "shall issue written factual findings stating the reasons for an award of additional child support." Id.
In establishing the support assigned at the guideline maximum as a presumptive award and allowing for judicial discretion to deviate from that award, we follow a common approach utilized by at least seventeen states.