Nos. 20-FM-0484 21-FM-0384 21-FM-0385
[…] Jordan, 14 A.3d 1136, 1146 (D.C. 2011) (quoting Wilkins v. Ferguson, 928 A.2d 655, 666-67 (D.C. 2007)). Accordingly, this court reviews a trial court’s legal determinations de novo and its findings of fact for clear error. Id. (citing D.C. Code § 17-305(a); Wilkins, 928 A.2d at 666).
We conclude that the record does not show that C.C. concealed A.D. from G.D. Our conclusion comes from (1) our interpretation, on first impression, of the meaning of the phrase "intentionally conceal" in that section, and (2) our application of that meaning to C.C.’s actions.
1. Meaning of "Intentionally Conceal"
[3] Section 16-1022(a) prohibits concealment: "No parent, or any person acting pursuant to directions from the parent, may intentionally conceal a child from the child’s other parent." We conclude that under Section 16-1022(a), the phrase "intentionally conceal" prevents a parent from intentionally keeping a child from the child’s other parent.