Nos. 20-FM-0484 21-FM-0384 21-FM-0385
[…] Rather, we consider a word’s "placement and purpose in the statutory scheme," since the meaning of a word or phrase may only become evident in its context. Id. Here, we first consider how "conceal" in Section 16-1022(a) differs from the language of Section 16-1022(b)(1), which the trial court here relied upon. We then explain why we decline to analogize to Fleet, 137 A.3d at 987, which applied Section 16-1022(b)(1), and instead look to cases from other jurisdictions concerning concealment.
Section 16-1022 prohibits two types of acts. Unlike Section 16-1022(a), which prohibits concealment, Section 16-1022(b)(1) prohibits a relative (or person acting under a relative’s directions) who "knows that another person is the lawful custodian of a child" from "[a]bduct[ing], tak[ing], or carrying] away a child with the intent to prevent a lawful custodian from exercising rights to custody of the child." The bottom line is that under Section 16-1022(a), a parent may not conceal a child from the other parent; under Section 16-1022(b)(1), whether a parent has abducted, taken, or carried away a child turns in part on whether the parent has lawful custody of a child. See also Khawam v. Wolfe, 214 A.3d 455, 461 (D.C. 2019) ("Khawam II") (quoting Martin v. Tate, 492 A.2d 270, 273 (D.C. 1985)) ("[I]n the absence of a custody decree, each parent has an equal right to the custody of his or her children.").
A relative "means a parent, other ancestor, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt, or one who has been lawful custodian at some prior time." D.C. Code § 16-1021(4).
In turn, we agree with C.C. that "intentionally conceal" in Section 16-1022(a) contrasts with what Section 16-1022(b) prohibits: parental kidnapping from a lawful custodian. Under Section 16-1022(b), a relative may not "[a]bduct, take, or carry away a child," see D.C. Code §§ 16-1022(b)(1)-(2); "keep," "with intent to harbor, secrete, detain, or conceal the child or to deprive a lawful custodian of the physical custody of the child," see D.C. Code § 16-1022(b)(3); "conceal, harbor, secrete or detain the child," see D.C. Code §§ 16-1022(b)(4)-(5); or "take or entice the child," see D.C. Code § 16-1022(7)-(8).