Nos. 20-FM-0484 21-FM-0384 21-FM-0385
[…] We therefore cannot conclude that the trial court impermissibly delegated its authority to determine custody.
Legal custody refers to legal responsibility for a child; physical custody refers to a child's living arrangements. Macklin v. Johnson, 268 A.3d 1273, 1278 (D.C. 2022) (citing D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(1)(B)(i)-(ii)). Legal custody includes a parent or guardian's rights to "make decisions regarding that child’s health, education, and general welfare," access "educational, medical, psychological, dental, or other records," and "speak with and obtain information regarding the child from school officials, health care providers, counselors, or other persons interacting with the child." Id. (citing D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(1)(B)(i)). Physical custody includes a child's "residency or visitation schedule." Id. (citing D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(1)(B)(ii)).
(2) Contempt power