C.C. v. D.D.
[…] A criminal defendant cannot be expected to adequately show on appeal that he or she was prejudiced by such unmeasurable conduct. Because [the trial judge's] actions implicate petitioner's fundamental right to a fair trial in a way which cannot be adequately addressed on appeal, this Court will exercise its discretion in this action and grant the petition.

Heckstall v. McGrath , 15 A.D.3d 824, 826, 790 N.Y.S.2d 566 (3d Dept. 2005) (internal citations omitted; emphasis added).

The proscriptions of by New York Civil Rights Law § 52 greatly limit the types of court appearances that Mr. Sebastian D. could potentially be allowed to videotape, including, at the very least, any hearing or trial. It would also foreclose videotaping at court appearances where "testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken." Id. Personal appearances in matrimonial cases in this Court are mandatory. See New York County Supreme Court, Civil Branch Rules of the Justices, Matrimonial Rule 24 ("Appearances at Conferences.