C.C. v. D.D.
[…] [T]here is no additional or broader protection under [New York] State Constitution, article I, § 8,

than under the First Amendment insofar as access to court proceedings is concerned. Thus, we conclude that Civil Rights Law § 52 withstands state

Courtroom Television Network LLC v. State of New York , 5 N.Y.3d 222, 232—33, 800 N.Y.S.2d 522, 833 N.E.2d 1197 (2005) (internal citations omitted).

The court, accordingly, could not allow audio or videotaping of "proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court." N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 52. The court notes that, as discussed in Courtroom Television decision, New York State had, from 1987 until 1997, an "experimental program in which presiding trial judges, in their discretion, [were allowed to] permit audio-visual coverage of civil and criminal court