C.C. v. D.D.
[…] Rules § 29.1(a) (Rules of the Chief Judge ) (Electronic Recording and Audio-Visual Coverage in Court Facilities and of Court Proceedings, setting out factors to be considered before audio-visual coverage permission may be granted).

In relevant part, Civil Rights Law § 52 states:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken , conducted by a court ... in this state ...

Any violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.

N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 52 (emphasis added)

In 2005, Court of Appeals upheld this ban, explaining that there is no constitutional right to televise a trial, and that cases regarding open court are not relevant to questions of videotaping: