No. 37016-6-II.
[…] As it never intended to prohibit the consideration of any evidence in future proceedings, it properly corrected its mistake under CR 60(a).
The trial court correctly determined that it should not make evidentiary decisions for another court. A court acts only in matters pending before it. It cannot control proceedings in another court. Am. Mobile Homes of Wash., Inc. v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 115 Wn.2d 307, 313, 796 P.2d 1276 (1990). Such action would also have been contrary to the intent of RCW 26.09.182, which requires a court considering a permanent parenting plan to "determine the existence of any information and proceedings relevant to the placement of the child that are available in the judicial information system and databases." The language at issue would have been unenforceable.
Affirmed.