CASE NO. 06-21598-CIV-HUCK/SIMONTON.
[…] Accepting these allegations as true, as the Court is required to do on motion to dismiss, the Court finds that Master Plaster has adequately stated a claim for breach of contract against BASF. Therefore, BASF's motion to dismiss Master Plaster's breach of contract claim is DENIED.
II. Master Plaster's Claim for Statutory Contribution.
In addition to its breach of contract claim, Master Plaster has sued BASF for contribution pursuant to § 768.31, Florida Statutes. That section provides that "when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . ., there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." BASF moves for dismissal of Master Plaster's contribution claim because, according to BASF, Master Plaster is not being sued by Weitz or MSA in tort and, therefore, cannot be jointly or severally liable with BASF in tort.