NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Freeland & Kronz, 503 U.S. 638, 641-42, 112 S.Ct. 1644, 118 L.Ed.2d 280 (1992).
However, after the bankruptcy was commenced, the Kensington property was sold at a sheriff's sale, and the Jacobsons were paid $150,000 from the proceeds of that sale for their homestead exemption. Trustee argues that, even if the property was exempt, in order to preserve the exempt status of the homestead sale proceeds, the Jacobsons were required to reinvest them in the purchase of another homestead within six months of receipt, pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.720(b). That statute provides:
If a homestead is sold under this division or is damaged or destroyed or is acquired for public use, the proceeds of sale or of insurance or other indemnification for damage or destruction of the homestead or the proceeds received as compensation for a homestead acquired for public use are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are exempt for a period of six months after the time the proceeds are actually received by the judgment debtor, except that, if a homestead exemption is applied to other property of the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse during that period, the proceeds thereafter are not exempt.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.720(b) (emphasis added).