In re Fontaine
[…] Civil Code § 1214 because neither Ramona nor Reyes recorded that deed until 2006, over three years after Conn recorded his lis pendens referencing his 2003 lawsuit. According to Conn, based on the effect of Cal. Civil Code § 1214 and the 2004 Judgment, Ruiz was the only individual with an ownership interest in the Property at the time of Ramona's 2008 bankruptcy filing. Since Conn acquired Ruiz's interest at the 2008 Sheriff's Sale, he thereby became the sole and absolute owner of the Property.

Cal. Civil Code § 1214 provides: Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action. (Emphasis Added.)

The Trustee contemporaneously filed three separate summary judgment motions. One of the motions focused on the ownership claim asserted by Marcus, another focused on Reyes' ownership claim, and the third focused on the ownership claim of the Minor Child Trust.