In re Tamura
[…] (2) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing, commence a custody proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction consistent with the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (Section 1738A, Title 28, United States Code) or the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 3400) of Division 8 of the Family Code). (3) Inform the district attorney's office of any change of address or telephone number of the person and the child.

Cal. Penal Code § 278.7(d) states: " For purposes of this article, a reasonable time within which to make a report to the district attorney's office is at least 10 days and a reasonable time to commence a custody proceeding is at least 30 day. . . ."


Summaries of

In re Tamura

United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel of the Ninth Circuit
Aug 8, 2007
BAP CC-06-1042-DMcMo (B.A.P. 9th Cir. Aug. 8, 2007)
Case details for

In re Tamura

Case Details

Full title:In re: DAYLE MOMI TAMURA, Debtor. v. JAMES v. LAGUARDIA, Appellee DAYLE…