In re Tamura
[…] Tamura does not provide any instances of acts by LaGuardia to threaten or physically harm her or Antonio in her Declaration or explain why she might have felt threatened by LaGuardia. She relies purely on conclusory statements, without any evidence to back them up.

The bankruptcy court determined that Tamura was precluded by the Guilty Plea from raising such matters as a " just cause or excuse." In reaching this conclusion, the bankruptcy court compared the provisions of Cal. Penal Code § 278.5, to which Tamura pleaded guilty, with those of Cal. Penal Code § 278.7.

Cal. Penal Code § 278.7 provides an exception to criminal liability under § 278.5 as follows:

Cal. Penal Code § 278.7(c) sets out the criteria to be met to obtain the benefit of the exception:

(a) Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child.

We agree with the bankruptcy court that " [b]ecause [Tamura] pled guilty to [§ 278.5], [Tamura], necessarily can not show a just cause or excuse."