In re Jawad
[…] Under the UCC, acceptance occurs only after the lessee has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods.

Under California law governing finance leases, the lender/lessor retains risk of loss until delivery. See Cal. Comm. Code § 10219(a) and (b)(3) (the risk of loss in finance lease passes to the lessee " on tender of delivery" while risk of loss in regular leases never passes to the lessee). All parties agree that delivery did not occur here.

California law contains a " hell or high water" provision which greatly protects the interests of lenders/lessors in finance leases. Section 10407 of the California Commercial Code states that " [i]n the case of a finance lease that is not a consumer lease, the lessee's promises under the lease contract become irrevocable and independent upon the lessee's acceptance of the goods." Cal. Comm. Code § 10407(a) (emphasis added).