603889/2009.
[…] Id. at 87-88. Further, "[a]llegations consisting of bare legal conclusions . . . are not presumed to be true [or] accorded every favorable inference [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]."Biondi v Beekman Hill House Apartment Corp., 257 AD2d 76, 81 (1st Dept 1999), aff'd 94 NY2d 659 (2000).
CPLR § 313 states:
Service without the state giving personal jurisdiction. A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, . . . may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state . . . or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, . . . or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction.
CPLR § 302, New York's long-arm statute, provides for the personal jurisdiction over non-domiciliary defendants who have non-continuous contacts with the State of New York.
Schumacher's motion is denied.