CR-2022-0738
[…] State, 238 So.3d 681, 690 (Ala.Crim.App.2017) (citations omitted).
At the time of C.B.R.'s offenses, § 13A-6-63(a)(3) provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e, being 16 years old or older, engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is less than 12 years old." At that time, § 13A-6-60(2), Ala. Code 1975, defined "deviate sexual intercourse" as "[a]ny act of sexual gratification between persons not married to each other involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."