CR-2022-0738
[…] State, 238 So.3d 681, 690 (Ala.Crim.App.2017) (citations omitted).
At the time of C.B.R.'s offenses, § 13A-6-63(a)(3) provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e, being 16 years old or older, engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is less than 12 years old." At that time, § 13A-6-60(2), Ala. Code 1975, defined "deviate sexual intercourse" as "[a]ny act of sexual gratification between persons not married to each other involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."
Section 13A-6-69.1 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact." At the time of C.B.R.'s offenses, § 13A-6-60(3), Ala. Code 1975, defined "sexual contact" as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party."