CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-2147
[…] Schacht, 524 U.S. 381, 391 (1998). --------
Upon careful consideration of the cited provisions of the Vehicle Code, the court divines no conflict between the terms stated therein and ascertains no grant of authority which would expand the scope of PennDOT's rule making under § 4551. The court's interpretation of § 4551 is informed by Pennsylvania's Statutory Construction Act. 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1501 et seq. As stated therein, when the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, a court need not traverse the plain meaning of the statute "under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." Id. § 1921(b); see Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 8 A.3d 866, 880-81 (2010). In the instant case, the plain language of § 4551 conveys a clear and definite meaning: PennDOT is directed to regulate school buses which are "owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551(a). Defendants concede that CBM's buses are not within the purview of this enabling language. (Doc. 19 at 13). Accordingly, CBM has established a likelihood of success on the merits with respect to this claim.
B. Irreparable Harm to CBM