CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-2147
[…] Id.
The definitional section of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code defines "school bus" consonant with 67 PA. CODE § 171 and does not address multifunction school activity buses. 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 102. The Vehicle Code directs PennDOT to promulgate regulations "governing the safe design, construction, equipment and operation of vehicles engaged in the transportation of school children." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551(a). The same enabling provision limits PennDOT's regulatory authority over school buses to vehicles which are "owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school." Id.