CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-2147
[…] Buehl v. Beard, 54 A.3d 412, 419 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2012), aff'd, 91 A.3d 100 (2014); see 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7533. Courts are to construe the dictates of the Act liberally. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7541(a). CBM has plainly demonstrated a material interest in an active controversy. See Buehl, 54 A.3d at 419.
CBM asserts that it "has a clear right to relief from [defendants'] misinterpretation of . . . 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551," the enabling legislation which empowers PennDOT to regulate school bus safety. (Doc. 9 at 10). As noted supra, § 4551(a) circumscribes PennDOT's rule making authority to vehicles which are "owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4551(a). CBM argues that its buses are not within the scope of this authority. (Doc. 9 at 10).
Defendants acknowledge that the language of § 4551 does not encompass CBM's buses. (Doc. 19 at 13).