2014-cv-49
[…] Mem. in Supp., ECF No. 56 at 6. The United States has yet to answer the Complaint and the parties have not engaged in discovery. As such, this is a facial attack on the Court's subject matter jurisdiction. Askew, 684 F.3d at 417("As the defendants had not answered and the parties had not engaged in discovery, the first motion to dismiss was facial"). Morrisette asserts that the Court has jurisdiction over this matter via 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, the Quiet Title Act (the "QTA").
Under the QTA, "[t]he United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action . . . to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a). For a Court to have jurisdiction of a QTA claim, Morisette must establish that "(1) the United States "claims an interest" in the property at issue; and (2) title to the property is "disputed." Kane County, Utah v. United States, 772 F.3d 1205, 1210-11 (10th Cir. 2014).