A-3038-20
[…] The judge correctly determined that plaintiff did not suffer any physical injury or fear of bodily injury based on her testimony. Plaintiff did not have any bruises and she felt no pain other than a headache. She also noted that there was no prior history of violence between the parties. Hence, plaintiff's arguments are meritless since she failed to present by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient proof of an assault within the meaning of the statute.
Criminal Sexual Contact
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b) provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2(c) (1) through (5)." "Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching by the . . . actor, either directly or through clothing, of the victim's . . . intimate parts for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the victim or sexually arousing or sexually gratifying the actor."