2021-CA-0449-ME
[…] Thereafter, the Cabinet undertook an investigation into the allegations. Following its investigation, the Cabinet informed the district court that it had determined that the allegations were unsubstantiated, and the child was not at risk. Nevertheless, the district court went on to find the child abused. Relying on Garber, we held that the district court usurped the Cabinet's authority by ordering a DNA action to be opened.
To initiate a dependency, neglect, or abuse action there must be an initiating petition. See KRS 620.070(1). The statute authorizes "the filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the District Court." Id. (emphasis added). Interested persons are parents, guardians, family members, or DCBS - not judges presiding in a neutral court system. The district court is not an interested party, and that should go without saying.