NO. EP-20-CV-05-PRM
[…] Id. at 214. The court stated that, "Texas follows the majority rule that the essence of the hospital stay is the furnishing of the institution's healing services, [which] necessarily require certain goods or products, and these goods are usually incidental to the primary purpose of the hospital's function which is to heal." Id. (collecting cases). The court went on to state that "[n]othing in the record supports the argument that MCP was a merchant as defined in the Texas Business and Commerce Code." Id. (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.104 (Vernon 1965)) (which defined "merchant" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction . . ."). The court concluded that "[a]bsent a specific showing of the sale of a good not intimately related to the medical service provided, summary judgment was proper on the [plaintiffs'] breach of warranty cause of action." Id.