806 CA 21-00319
[…] We agree with petitioners that the allegations in the pleading and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom establish that petitioners have a viable second cause of action pursuant to CPLR 7803 (3), i.e., that the Town's determination to enact the Local Law was arbitrary and capricious (see generally Matter of Anderson v Town of Clarence, 275 A.D.2d 930, 930-931 [4th Dept 2000]). We therefore modify the judgment accordingly.
In the third cause of action, petitioners alleged that the determination to enact the Local Law was not supported by substantial evidence (see CPLR 7803 [4]). The substantial evidence standard is relevant only where a determination is made "as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken" (id.). Here, it cannot be disputed that there was no hearing "at which evidence was taken" (id.). We thus conclude that the third cause of action fails to state a cause of action.