Cayman National Bank, Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] If Petitioner has documents responsive to the request that it has not provided its attorneys, it is required to produce those documents to Respondent.

8. Service was improper

Petitioner argues that Respondent incorrectly sent the summons to Petitioner's attorney, which is not the location of the records nor the agent authorized to receive service. Specifically, Petitioner points to Section 7603 of the Internal Revenue Code which requires that a summons "shall be . . . delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed. . . ." See 26 U.S.C. 7603(a). Respondent contends that Petitioner's failure to timely object to improper service resulted in a wavier.