C.A. No. 99A-12-005-JTV (Consolidated).
[…] The jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.
Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Duncan, Del. Supr., 337 A.2d 308 (1975); General Motors v. Freeman, Del. Supr., 164 A.2d 686, 688 (1960); Lonbgobardi v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., Del. Super., 287 A.2d 690 (1971).
Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Del. Super., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Super., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (1986), app. dism., Del. Supr., 515 A.2d 397 (1986).
Johnson v. Chrysler Corporation. Del. Supr., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (1965).
7. The Board based its decision on 19 Del. C. § 3313(m) which reads in relevant part as follows:
The weekly benefit amount payable to an individual . . . and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving or is eligible to receive a government or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other similar periodic payment . . . shall be reduced (but not below 0) by the sum of the prorated weekly amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other payment . . . provided that . . . (I) The requirements of this paragraph shall only apply in case of a . . . payment made . . . by a . . . chargeable employer; (2) The amount of any such reduction shall be determined taking into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other similar period payment.
The Department of the Air Force is a chargeable employer. The Board determined that this provision required that each Appellant's weekly benefit be reduced by 50% of the amount of that Appellant's retirement benefit attributable to that week.