Civil Action No. 15-1211-RGA
[…] Thus, I will deny Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's federal securities law claim.
Plaintiff also brings Count XIII pursuant to sections 78A-1 et seq., 78A-8 and 78A-56(a)(2) of the North Carolina Securities Act.
Section 78A-8 of that Act "closely parallels the Rule 10b-5 antifraud provision of the Securities Exchange Act." State v. Davidson, 506 S.E.2d 743, 748 (N.C. Ct. App. 1998). Accordingly, "[c]ases construing the federal rule are instructive when examining" the North Carolina statute. Id. Section 78A-8 prohibits fraud "in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-8. That prohibition is made actionable under section 78A-56(a)(1) of the statute. Piazza v. Kirkbride, 785 S.E.2d 695, 709 (N.C. Ct. App. 2016).