Caven v. Certified Mgmt.
[…] HRS § 514B-3 (emphasis added). "Property" relates only to those structures or rights "for use in connection with the condominium." Id. (emphasis added).

Fourth, while Caven notes that under HRS § 514B-154.5(a)(1) the managing agent shall disclose "[a]11 financial and other records sufficiently detailed in order to comply with requests for information and disclosures related to the resale of units," § 514B-154.5(a) nevertheless limits all disclosures to condominium-association-specific records. HRS § 514B-154.5(a) provides that all records "whether maintained, kept, or required to be provided pursuant to this section or section 514B-152, 514B-153, or 514B-154," shall be disclosed "by the managing agent." Under HRS § 514B-154(d) (2018), "[t]he managing agent shall provide copies of association records maintained pursuant to this section and sections 514B-152 and 514B-153 to owners."

Further, "maintained pursuant to this section and sections 514B-152 and 514B-153" follows "association records." Under the canons of legislative interpretation, laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.