Case No. 93-cv-00057-SBA (KAW)
[…] (Def.'s 3d. Br., Dkt. No. 379.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69, a federal court may enforce a money judgment in accordance "with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). Under California law, where a judgment creditor can identify a person or entity obligated to make payment to the judgment debtor, and where the right to payment is assignable, the right to payment may be assigned from the third party obligor to the judgment creditor. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(a). Notwithstanding, "[w]here a specific amount of the payment or payments to be assigned is exempt by another statutory provision, the amount of the payment or payments to be assigned pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not exceed the amount by which the payment or payments exceed the exempt amount." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(f).
A "judgment debtor's interest as a beneficiary of a trust is subject to enforcement of a money judgment only upon petition under this section by a judgment creditor to a court having jurisdiction over administration of the trust. . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc.