Mark Thomas Cave, Appellant v. Kensington Apartments Austin, LP d/b/a Kensington Apartments, Appellee
[…] Kensington Apartments has since responded and informed the Court that the Travis County Constable Precinct #5 executed the writ of possession on July 18, 2024, the same day that the Court requested that Kensington Apartments file a response to Cave's July 17 emergency motion. In its response, Kensington Apartments objects to Cave's July 17 emergency motion, arguing that any stay issued would have been an abuse of discretion because Cave had failed to comply with Texas Property Code Section 24.007.
Section 24.007 provides as follows: "A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court." In its response, Kensington Apartments informs this Court that after the trial court rendered final judgment by jury verdict on June 27, 2024, the court imposed a supersedeas bond in the amount of $11,000. Ten days after the judgment expired on July 7, 2024. According to Kensington Apartments,