No. 2-13-0584
[…] In this respect, Funk adds that, inasmuch as Cavalry's claimed interest in the debt is based on the Sale Agreement, Cavalry's failure to attach the Sale Agreement to its motion violated section 2-606 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012)). Moreover, although the Bill of Sale indicates that Beneficial assigned "Accounts" (as defined in the Sale Agreement), Funk argues that Cavalry failed to establish whether the particular account giving rise to the lawsuit was among those assigned to Cavalry. ¶ 10 We first consider Funk's argument that Cavalry failed to comply with section 2-606 of the Code. Section 2-606 provides as follows:
"If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her. In pleading any written instrument a copy thereof may be attached to the pleading as an exhibit. In either case the exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes. (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012).By its terms, this provision applies only to pleadings.