noting that allegations of wiretapping and eavesdropping have been held sufficient to state an offensive intrusion
[…] And, the defendant argues that "there is nothing within the content of that statement which implies a threat or impending violence or anything else that could be construed as being criminal in nature . . ." Defendant's Reply to Plaintiff's Objection to Motion to Strike, dated September 11, 2006, p. 2.
During oral argument, plaintiff's counsel contended that the crime which the defendant's statement accused the plaintiff of committing is Threatening in the Second degree. Connecticut General Statute, section 53a-62 provides that "[a] person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, (2) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (3) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." (Emphasis added.)
In the alleged statement, the defendant accuses the plaintiff of "confrontation" and "causing fear." "Confrontation" is defined as "as challenge; opposition." Merriam-Webster Dictionary (1989). A challenge or an opposition is not synonymous with a threat.