January 15, 1964
[…] There appears to be an issue as to the sufficiency of the jurisdiction of the court in the Republic of Mexico wherein a divorce proceeding between the parties was conducted. Lily J. Cavalire also claims in substance that the power of attorney for her appearance and representation in the Mexican matrimonial proceedings had been nullified, and that such power of attorney ab initio was a nullity by reason of fraud in the procurement thereof.
Section 115 FCT of the Family Court Act gives exclusive jurisdiction to that court of the subject of support proceedings, "§ 115, Jurisdiction of Family Court. (a) The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over * * * (ii) support proceedings, as set forth in article four".
Section 411 of article 4 of the Family Court Act provides: "The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over support proceedings under this article and in proceedings under article three-a of the domestic relations law, known as the uniform support of dependents law.