2:11-cv-00351-ECR-PAL
[…] Zukle v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 166 F.3d 1041, 1045 n.11 (9th Cir. 1999).
C. Plaintiff's Third and Fourth Causes of Action for Wrongful Death and Negligent Hiring, Retention, Training, and Supervision 1. Notice Requirement for Tort Claims Against LVMPD
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state law claims against LVMPD must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to give notice within two years of accrual as required under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.036(2). Nevada Revised Statute § 41.036(2) provides that a person with a tort claim against a political subdivision of the state "must file his claim within two years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision."