20-CV-1762 (PKC) (RML)
[…] (Recon. Mot., Dkt. 17-1, at 7 n.3.) This is no excuse; even assuming arguendo that the state courts were "effectively closed" for a period of time, this did not prevent defense counsel from simply mailing or emailing a CPLR § 3017(c) damages demand to Plaintiff's counsel. Furthermore, the time and place for Defendants to make their argument was at removal in their Notice of Removal, not now in a motion for reconsideration.
CPLR § 3017(c) provides that "a party against whom an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death is brought, may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). In this Circuit, "the removal clock [under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)] does not start to run until the plaintiff serves the defendant with a paper that explicitly specifies the amount of monetary damages sought." Moltner v.