Index No: 4742/2010
[…] Lien Law § 201 provides, in pertinent part, that should the alleged lienor wish to enforce its lien, the lienor is required to serve a detailed notice of sale "upon the owner ... by mailing it to the owner at his last known place of residence, or to his last known post-office address ... by certified mail, or by first-class mail [with] ... a certificate of mailing." The notice of sale is ineffective if someone other than the lienor (i.e., a third-party auctioneer) serves the notice of sale, or if the notice of sale is sent in a manner not prescribed by the relevant statute.