Caucino v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Id. at 31–32, 25 A.3d 1199. Hess applied for deferred retirement benefits, but the PERS Board of Trustees denied her application, "reason[ing] that ... Hess's employment was terminated for cause, and ... the statute provided for deferred retirement benefits only for an employee who had completed ten years of service and who was separated from service ‘not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency.’ " Id. at 32, 25 A.3d 1199. Hess appealed.

N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(1) requires any "person holding any public office, position, or employment, elective of appointive, under the government of this State or any agency or political subdivision thereof" to forfeit that position, office, or employment upon conviction of "an offense involving dishonesty or ... crime of the third degree or above."