Caucino v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] In re Hess, 422 N.J. Super. 27, 37, 25 A.3d 1199 (App. Div. 2011). We agree.

We begin by noting that "[a]ll public pension statutes in this State carry an implicit condition precedent of honorable service to an award of pension benefits, and forfeiture can be ordered for failure of that condition." Corvelli v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 130 N.J. 539, 550, 617 A.2d 1189 (1992) (citing Uricoli v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 91 N.J. 62, 66, 449 A.2d 1267 (1982) ); see also N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a). Forfeiture may be ordered "for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable and to implement any pension forfeiture ordered by a court pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1 ]." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b) (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1, adopted in 2007, "expresses an unambiguous legislative intent to make the commission of certain offenses the basis for mandatory and absolute pension forfeiture." State v.