08-18-2023
[…] Even if those edits had been made, they would have been at odds with the agreed-upon jury instructions given to the jury. But merely establishing an error occurred is not the end of the inquiry. Catwalk was entitled not to a perfect trial but to a fair one, because "taking into account the reality of the human fallibility of the participants, there can be no such thing as an error-free, perfect trial." (United States v. Hasting (1983) 461 U.S. 499, 508 [103 S.Ct. 1974, 76 L.Ed.2d 96].) It is for such reasons that Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides: "No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." This constitutional principle applies to errors in a special verdict form. (Rodriguez v. Parivar, Inc. (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 739, 756 ["A court's defective special verdict question requires reversal if the error results in a miscarriage of justice"].)