CASE NO.: 8:10-cv-2730-T-23EAJ.
[…] However, the statutes are remarkably similar. Alabama Code § 25-5-11.1 states:
Skanska's opposition states that "Skanska hereby adopts the points and authorities submitted by Defendant Flatiron Construction Co. to the extent applicable." (Doc. 19, Page 1, Note 1)
No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11.
Section 440.205, Florida Statutes states that "[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." The defendants assert that "Florida's cause of action for workers compensation retaliation was judicially created" and that "the court-created tort of retaliatory discharge does not `arise under' the worker's compensation act."