Cattonar v. Twp. of Jackson Police Dep't
[…] While statutory language "'is the surest indicator of the Legislature's intent[,]'" Lipkowitz v. Hamilton Surgery Ctr., LLC, 415 N.J. Super. 29, 35 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting Alan J. Cornblatt, P.A. v. Barow, 153 N.J. 218, 231 (1998)), it is also incumbent that we "harmonize the individual sections and read the statute in the way that is most consistent with the overall legislative intent." Fiore v. Consol. Freightways, 140 N.J. 452, 466 (1995).



[Comm. of Petitioners v. Frederick, 435 N.J. Super. 552 (App. Div. 2014).]

Cattonar is correct that the language of N.J.S.A. 52:17B-5.4a does not limit its application to gang statistics. The statute specifically directs it applies to "information collected pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1966, c.37 (C.52:17B-5.3)." This refers not only to the newly adopted provision of N.J.S.A. 52:17B-5.3(b), but also includes subsection (a) as amended.