Cattonar v. Twp. of Jackson Police Dep't
[…] [N. J.S.A. 52:17B-5.3(a).]

In 2007, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 52:17B-5.3(a) to its current form and added subsection (b), a requirement specific to gang-related activity, which states:

A law enforcement officer who responds to an offense involving criminal street gang activity shall complete a gang related incident offense report on a form prescribed
by the Superintendent of State Police. All information contained in the gang related incident offense report shall be forwarded to the Superintendent of State Police.



[N. J.S.A. 52:17B-5.3(b).]

Additionally, a new provision N.J.S.A. 52:17B-5.4a was adopted, which states:

The Attorney General shall maintain a central repository for the collection and analysis of information collected pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1966, c.37 (C.52:17B-5.3) . Information in the repository shall be made available to the public. The Attorney General may designate the Division of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety to be the agency to maintain the repository and provide information from the repository to the public.