NO. 2013-CA-000198-MR NO. 2013-CA-000756-MR
[…] McGregor, 334 S.W.3d 113, 117 (Ky. App. 2011). Joe takes no issue with the trial court's use of KRS 403.212 in this manner.
--------
Fifth and finally, Joe argues the trial court erred in ordering him to contribute to Carole's attorney's fees. He contends the trial court's award "outstrips" his actual and imputed income when maintenance and debt service obligations are taken into consideration. Joe alleges such a result constituted an abuse of the trial court's discretion. Again, we disagree.
KRS 403.220 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. . . .In a dissolution proceeding, the allocation of attorney's fees is "entirely within the discretion" of the family court, Neidlinger, 52 S.W.3d at 519. Even if a disparity in financial resources exists, whether to make such an assignment and, if so, the amount to be assigned is within the