Catropa v. New Milford Planning Commission
[…] The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand.

Record item #2 is a certificate filed with the planning commission stating that "E M Development Corp. (Ernie M. Catropa) presented plans for Catropa Estates located at Hine Hill and Town Farm Road to the Inland Wetlands Commission of the Town of New Milford. The proposed activity does require further review by the Commission. A permit application to conduct such activity has been filed with the Inland Wetlands Commission."

Section 8-26 of the General Statutes further provides, in part, as follows:

If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of Chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency.

Section 8-26d(d) provides, in part, as follows: