Catropa v. New Milford Planning Commission
[…] If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of Chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency.

Section 8-26d(d) provides, in part, as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if an application involves an activity regulated pursuant to 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and the time for a decision by a planning commission established pursuant to this section would elapse prior to the thirty-fifth day after a decision by the inland wetlands, the time period for decision shall be extended to thirty-five days after the decision of such agency.