Catropa v. New Milford Planning Commission
[…] The barn is now owned by the applicant and he has no inclination to commence whatever action is appropriate against the abutting landowner to remove it. The commission could not approve the Catropa subdivision application until this particular situation was resolved and the application was brought into compliance with the zoning regulations.

IV

The plaintiff claims that his subdivision application has been automatically approved because the commission did not take action with respect to it within sixty-five days of its receipt as required by Section 8-26d subparagraph (b) and (c) of the General Statutes.

Section 8-26 of the General Statutes provides, in part, as follows:

The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand.

Record item #2 is a certificate filed with the planning commission stating that "E M Development Corp. (Ernie M. Catropa) presented plans for Catropa Estates located at Hine Hill and Town Farm Road to the Inland Wetlands Commission of the Town of New Milford.