Catropa v. New Milford Planning Commission
[…] Thorne v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 156 Conn. 619, 620 (1968). In passing upon plans, a commission is controlled by the regulations which it has adopted. Any subdivision plan which complies with those regulations must be approved; any subdivision plan which fails to comply with those regulations must be modified and approved or disapproved. Beach v. Planning Zoning Commission, 141 Conn. 79, 83; Langbein v. Planning Board, 145 Conn. 674, 679; Westport v. Norwalk, 167 Conn. 151, 156.

Section 8-25 of the General Statutes provides, in part as follows:

Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used or building purposes without danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water, drainage and sewerage. . .and that proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principle thoroughfares shown in the Plan of Development as described in 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs. . .The Commission may also prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided. . .

Pursuant to the authority conferred upon it by virute of the provisions of the General Statutes, the commission has adopted a set of subdivision regulations. Section 5.02 of those regulations provides, in part, as follows:

The land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or public safety. Land subject to periodic flooding, poor drainage, steep slopes or other hazardous conditions, shall not be subdivided.

Section 5.03 provides in part, as follows: