Catron v. Upchurch
[…] Ball v. Tatum, 373 S.W.3d 458, 463 (Ky. App. 2012). As to the trial court's factual findings, we will disturb them only if they are clearly erroneous. CR 52.01. However, the trial court's determination that the Catrons lack standing in this matter was a conclusion of law; accordingly, our review of this conclusion is de novo. Carpenter-Moore v. Carpenter, 323 S.W.3d 11, 14 (Ky. App. 2010) (citing Brewick v. Brewick, 121 S.W.3d 524, 526 (Ky. App. 2003)).

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. --------

III. ANALYSIS

Under KRS 403.270(1)(a), a de facto custodian is a person who has "been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for . . . a period of one year or more." Once the court determines that a caregiver qualifies as a de facto custodian, he or she will have the same standing in custody matters as a biological parent. Id.

The circuit court concluded that the Upchurches qualified as de facto custodians.