Catron v. Astrue
[…] B. Cumulative Effect of Impairments

Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.923, the ALJ is required to consider the "combined effect" of all the claimant's impairments in determining whether a medically severe combination of impairments exists. However, if the ALJ determines that a claimant does not have a medically severe combination of impairments, the Social Security Act and regulations mandate a determination that the claimant is not disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 ("If we do not find that you have a medically severe combination of impairments, we will determine that you are not disabled.").