Catron v. Astrue
[…] A. Meeting the Impairments Listed in Appendix 1, Subpart P of the Regulations

When an ALJ determines if a claimant is disabled, the claimant carries the burden of proving that she "meets or equals a listed impairment." Foster v. Halter, 279 F.3d 348, 354 (6th Cir. 2001) (claimant must demonstrate that her impairment satisfies the diagnostic description for the listed impairment). The claimant's impairment must result from an anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormality which can be shown using medically accepted clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. To meet this burden, the claimant must provide medical evidence showing that she suffers from an impairment that meets or medically equals one of the listed impairments. Id. ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, and not only by your statement of symptoms."). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.928 (defining symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings).