Catrambone v. Bally's Park Place
[…] After considering Catrambone's medical records, the testimony presented, and the expert reports, the judge of compensation concluded that Catrambone's compensable lower back disability had increased to 35% of permanent partial total disability. The judge determined that neither N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 nor N.J.S.A. 34:15-95 barred Catrambone from receiving an increase in disability benefits for a claim relating to his lower back based on a finding that he was totally and permanently disabled under a different claim for his shoulder injury.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 provides as follows, in pertinent part:

An agreement for compensation may be modified at any time by a subsequent agreement. Upon the application of any party, a formal award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-95 provides as follows, in pertinent part: