CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-3577, SECTION "J" (2).
[…] The complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless it appears "beyond a doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Id. at 284-85 (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 102 (1957)). It is also stated in Fernandez-Montes that "conclusory allegations or legal conclusions masquerading as factual conclusions will not suffice to prevent a motion to dismiss." Id. at 284.
II. Catoire's Spoliation of Evidence Claims
A. Spoliation Under Federal Law 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c) requires employers covered by Title VII to make, keep, and preserve records "relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed." Under 29 C.F.R. § 1602.14, a covered employer subject to a preexisting EEOC charge of discrimination must "preserve all personnel records relevant to the charge or action until final disposition of the charge or the action."